56th Greater Michigan Art Exhibition

On exhibit September 23 – November 5, 2017

The 56th Annual Greater Michigan Art Exhibition is one of the few remaining statewide visual arts competitions in Michigan. Organized by Alden B. Dow Museum of Science & Art at Midland Center for the Arts, this exhibition provides a forum for the most recent developments by Michigan artists.

Each year we bring to Midland reputable arts professionals from around the country to serve as jurors for the exhibition. From leading artists, to curators, to directors of galleries and museums, our jurors bring their experience and knowledge about the contemporary art scene into the curatorial selection and awards designations. Cash awards and exhibition awards underscore the formal and expressive accomplishments of the artists included in the exhibit.

Special thanks to this year’s juror, Jason Franz.
Founding Executive Director & Chief Curator, Visual Artist and Educator for Manifest Gallery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Exhibition Award Winners

Some images are details of artist’s work

BEST OF SHOW

Julio Suarez, Jonesville

“Claudia
Oil on panel, 2016

ALDEN B. DOW MUSEUM SOLO EXHIBITION AWARD

Sara Clark, Saginaw

“Aspire”
Ceramic and mixed media, 2015

ALDEN B. DOW MUSEUM SOLO EXHIBITION AWARD

Ruth Howell, Saginaw

“Horror Vacui-II Tempo”   
Mixed Media, 2016

FIRST PRIZE

John DeHoog, Ann Arbor

“Abnormal Growth”
Maple, cherry, aluminum, 2017

SECOND PRIZE

Marcia Polenberg, Ann Arbor

“Dying Syria”
Slips, glazes on multi-fired terra-cotta, 2016

THIRD PRIZE

Avram Golden, Bay City

The Kitchen”
Acrylic facemount – pigment print on metallic paper, 2016

DELTA COLLEGE ARTIST AWARD

Sherrie Tiderington, Saginaw

“Woman in a Chair”  
Graphite, 2017

NORTHWOOD UNIVERSITY ARTIST AWARD

Gail Leduc, Freeland

“Pelican in Repose”
Acrylic, 2017

SAGINAW VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY ARTIST AWARD

Renata Palubinskas, Beverly Hills

“Girl with the Red Dress” 
Oil on canvas, 2010

JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD

Ragnar Avery, Kalkaska

“Misty Morning Memories”
Digital photo, 2016

JUROR’S CHOICE AWARD

Lisa Ambrose, Greenville

“A Betrayal of Home”
Oil and gilding on canvas, 2017

Exhibiting Artists

Lisa Ambrose, Greenville
“A Betrayal of Home”
     Oil and gilding on canvas
“Mantles of Resilience in the Transformation of Eventualities”
     Oil on canvas

Ragnar Avery, Kalkaska
“Morning Tide on Bandon Beach”
“Misty Morning Memories”
     Digital Photo

David Bartlett, Farmington Hills
“Vultures in Snow”
     Digital Photograph/Inkjet Print

Sharon Berkan-Dent, Midland
“Mid Summer’s Night Dream”
“Star Gazing”
     Graphite

Nancy Brooks-Siebert, Midland
“#13   1/11/2017”
“#21   4/19/2017”
“#1    1/7/2017”
     Monoprint

Larry Butcher, Midland
“Gathering”
     Pencil Drawing

Doug Cannell, W. Bloomfield
“Nature Wins, Round 4”
     Reclaimed Steel

Dominique Chastenet de Gery, Ann Arbor
“Submergè(e): Detroit River
       Oil on canvas

Sara Clark, Saginaw
“Aspire”
       Ceramic and Mixed media

Julia Close, Midland
“Wings of Nature I”
“Elsewhere”
       I-Phone Photography

Erika Cooley, Bay City
“Don; you left us far too soon”
“Dad; I haven’t seen you in over 20 years”
       Fiber and Cyanotype

Donald Cronkhite, Allen Park
“Grandeur”
       Oil on Linen

John DeHoog, Ann Arbor
“Abnormal Growth”
       Maple, Cherry, Aluminum

John Dempsey, Flint
“Glare #16: Ascender”
       Acrylic on canvas

Jeanne Dodd, Sanford
“The Garden Path”
       Graphite on Paper

Paula Doe, Ypsilanti
“Disappearing Act II: Madonna of Humility”
     Collage
“Inside/Out”
     Found Objects

Pat Ducat-Bogusz, Tecumseh
“Mesmerized”
     Paper

Sylvia Ford, Carleton
“Curved Steel”
     Photography

Karen Gallup, Ann Arbor
“The Archer”
“The Walker”
     Found object sculpture

Avram Golden, Bay City
“The Kitchen”
     Acrylic Facemount – pigment print on metallic paper

Claudia Hershman, Huntington Woods
“Waterfront”
    Acrylic and collage on board

David Holtslander, Bridgeport
“Lacuna”
“May Queen”
    Forged steel/stainless steel

Ruth Howell, Saginaw
“Horror Vacui-II Tempo”
“The Gilded World of Zara Zote Koi”
      Mixed media

Steven Hughes, Marquette
“Freedom of the Graveyard”
“They Came Through a Hole in the Wall”
      Acrylic

Jane Kramer, East Lansing
“prairie or pale agoseris (Agoseris glauca)
“beak grass (Silphium laciniatum)”
       Photography on handmade paper

Robert Landry, Royal Oak
“Transcendental Consciousness”
(Cosmic Synaps Neuro Synaps)
       Polished and Patina finished bronze

 

Gail Leduc, Freeland
“Pelican in Repose”
       Acrylic

David Littell, Saginaw
“Scritti Politti FF5”
       Photography and digital imaging

 

John Mrozik, Flushing
“Celadon Teapot I”
“Celadon Teapot II”
“Celadon Vase”
    Stoneware

Renata Palubinskas, Beverly Hills
“Grand Rabbits”
“Girl with the Red Dress”
    Oil on canvas

 

Marcia Polenberg, Ann Arbor
“Dying Syria”
   Slips, glazes on multi fired terra-cotta

Michael Randolph, Midland
“Ella”
“Trisha”
“Untitled”
   Collodion Process Ferrotype

 

Whitney Sage, Grand Rapids
“Geode, Homesickness Series”
    Porcelain plate fragments and plaster
“Foundation, Homesickness Series”
    Ink on Paper

Stephen Sebald, Bay City
“John Henry”
    Charcoal on pastel

 

Heather Sisto, Flushing
“Nurture I”
“Nurture II”
     Photography

Julio Suarez, Jonesville
“Claudia”
      Oil on panel

 

Ilene Thayer, Mason
“58 Objects”
“Whirl”
      Oil on linen canvas

Sherrie Tiderington, Saginaw
“Woman in a Chair”
      Graphite

 

Julie Tyslicky, Coleman
“Lemons on the Rocks”
“Lake Superior Rocks #10”
“Lake Superior Rocks #12”
      Colored Pencil

Stephanee Wallace, Middleville
“Family of Hands”
      Graphite
“Le Orange on Hermes”
      Pastel

 

Al Wildey, Mount Pleasant
“Power Lines”
      Digital Photographic Composite